Sun 5th      Ladies Winter Greensomes  10.00am

Sat 25th     March Medal ( Stableford )

Sun 26th     Ladies All Prize Tri-am  10.00am

Junior March Medal

Sat 1st        April Tankard

Mon 3rd     Senior April Medal

Sat 8th        Shotgun Foursomes

Sun 9th       Junior April Medal  2.00pm

Tue 11th     Senior Match v Swanston  (h)  9.00am

Wed 12th    April Wednesday Medal

Sat 15th      Club Team Tournament  ( Ladies & Gents )

Sun 16th     Ladies April Stableford    10.00am

Junior Match v Kingsknowe  (a)  2.00pm

Tue 18th     Ladies MCLGA v Ravelston  ( h )  10.30am

Sat 22nd     April Medal

Sun 23rd     Ladies April Spoon    10.00am

Thu 27th     Senior Match v Ravelston  (a)  9.00am

Sat 29th      Club Greensomes ( Ladies & Gents )

Sun 30th     Ladies Coronation Foursomes    10.00am

Mon1st     May Senior Medal

Ladies MCLGA  v Murrayfield   (a)  10.30am

Tue 2nd    Glencorse v Baberton  (h)  5.00pm

Sat 6th      May Medal

Sun 7th     Ladies May Spoon  10.00am

Junior Match v Baberton    (h)   2.00pm

Tue 9th     Glencorse v Prestonfield  (h)  5.00pm

Thu 11th   Senior Match v Mortonhall  (h)  9.00am

Ladies Thursday Medal

Sat 13th     Spring Meeting

Sun 14th    Ladies Saltire Flag  10.00am

Tue 16th     Senior Open

Glencorse v Baberton  (a)   5.00pm

Wed 17th   Ladies Friendly v Roxburghe  (a)  12.30pm

Sat 20th     Ladies Spring Meeting   10.00am ( Club Championship Qualifier )

Sun 21st     Cairn Trophy  ( Ladies & Gents )

Tue 23rd    Mortonhall v Glencorse  (a)   5.00pm

Wed 24th   May Wednesday Medal

Thu 25th    Senior Match v Prestonfield  (a)  9.00am

Sat 27th     Professional’s Day

Sun 28th    Maxwell Hewitt Salver.  ( Qualifying event ) 10.00am

Mon 29th   Ladies Match v Mortonhall  (h)  5.30pm

Tue 30th    Silverknowes v Glencorse  (a)  5.00pm

Thu 1st    Ladies Friendly v Broomieknowe  (h)  3.00pm

Sat 3rd     Summer Meeting ( A&B Sections ) (Championship Qualifying)

Sun 4th    Summer Meeting (C Section) (Championship Qualifying Rd 2)

Mon 5th   Senior June Medal

Tue 6th     Senior Match v Haddington  (h)   9.30am

Silverknowes v Glencorse  (h)  5.00pm

Thur 8th   Ladies Thursday Medal   ( Book own times )

Sat 10th    June Medal

Sun 11th   Ladies Championships Quarter Finals  10.00am

Junior Match v Harburn  (h)  2.00pm

Club Championship C Section 5.00pm

Mon 12th  Club Championship A Section 5.00pm

Tue 13th   Club Championship B Section 5.00pm

Wed 14th  Club Championship A & B Sections 5.00pm

Thu 15th   Club Championship C Section 5.00pm

Ladies Match v Harburn  (a)   5.30pm

Fri 16th    Club Championship Semi-finals ( All Sections )

Sat 17th    Texas Scramble  ( Ladies & Gents )

Sun 18th   Club Championship Finals

Wed 21st   June Wednesday Medal

Thu 22nd  Ladies Match v Kingsknowe  (h)  5.30pm

Fri 23rd    Ladies MCLGA v Ratho Park  (a)  10.30am

Sat 24th    Silloth

Sun 25th   Ladies June Spoon   10.00am

Junior Match v Turnhouse   (a)   2.00pm

Tue 27th   Ladies MCLGA v Mortonhall  (h)  10.30am

Glencorse v Ratho   (h)   5.00pm

Sat 1st        July Medal

Sun 2nd      Ladies July Spoon   10.00am

Mon 3rd     July Senior Medal

Prestonfield v Glencorse  (a)  5.00pm

Tue 4th       Senior Match v Craigmillar Park  (a)  9.00am

Ladies Match v Broomieknowe (a) 5.30pm

Wed 5th     Junior Open

Sat 8th        Ladies Summer Meeting  10.00am

Wed 12th    July Wednesday Medal

Thurs 13th   Ladies Thursday Medal  ( Book own times )

Sat 15th      J J Wilson Trophy

Tue 18th     Glencorse v Mortonhall  (h)  5.00pm

Thu 20th     Senior Match v Broomieknowe  (h)  9.00am

Thu 20th     Ladies MCLGA v Prestonfield    (h) 10.30am

Ladies Match v Dalmahoy    (h)   5.30pm

Sat 22nd     Cowan Trophy ( Seniors 50 and over )

Sun 23rd     Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes  10.00am

Mon 24th   Ratho v Glencorse  (a)  5.00pm

Tue 25th     Ladies Friendly v Newbattle  (h)  10.00am

Ladies Match v Craigmillar Park  (a)   5.30pm

Mon 31st    Ladies Match v Murrayfield  (a)  5.30pm

Tue 1st      Senior Match v Merchants  (a)  9.00am

Thu 3rd     Ladies Match v Baberton   (h)   5.30pm

Sat 5th      1990 Trophy  ( Glencorse )

Sun 6th      Ladies August Spoon     10.00am

Mon 7th     August Senior Medal

Tue 8th      Senior Friendly v Dalmahoy  (h)  9.00am

Wed 9th     August Wednesday Medal

Thurs 10th  Ladies Thursday Medal    ( Book own times )

Sat 12th     August Medal

Mon 14th   Ladies Friendly v Kingsknowe  (a)  3.00pm

Tue 15th    Senior Match v Turnhouse  (h)  9.00am

Thu 17th    Senior Friendly v West Linton  (a)  10.00am

Open Senior Texas Scramble

Sun 20th    Ladies Open Greensomes 9am – 1pm

Tue 22nd   Senior Friendly v Peebles  (h)  9.30am

Sat 26th     Neil Shillinglaw Open

Sun 27th    Ladies Captain v Vice-Captain Match

Thu 31st    Senior Match v Kingsknowe  (a)  8.45am

Sat 2nd     Ladies Autumn Meeting   10.00am ( Stroke Play Qualifying )

Sun 3rd    Open Gents Texas Scramble

Mon 4th   September Senior Medal

Wed 6th   September Wednesday Medal

Thurs 7th  Ladies Thursday Medal    ( Book own times )

Sat 9th     Autumn Meeting    ( Stroke Play Qualifying )

Sun 10th   Golf in Scotland Texas Scramble

Tue 12th   Senior end of year Stableford  ( Glencorse )

Sat 16th    Ladies September Spoon  10.00am

Sun 17th   Stroke Play Championships

Mon 18th  Senior Friendly v Torwoodlee  (a)  9.30am

Sat 23rd    September Medal

Sun 24th   Ladies September Stableford  10.00am

Sat 30th    September Tankard

Sun 1st    Ladies October Spoon   10.00am

Mon 2nd  October Senior Medal

Sat 7th    October Medal

Sat 14th   Medal Winners Competition

Sun 15th   Ladies end of season Tex Mex   10.00am

Open Entry Form

COMPETITION DATE TICK COST
Senior Open 16/05/2017 Select £8
Junior Open 05/07/2017 Select £5
Gents Senior Texas Scramble 17/08/2017 Select £30 team of 3
Ladies Open Greensomes 20/08/2017 Select £12 per couple
Gents Open 26/08/2017 Select £10
Gents Texas Scramble 03/09/2017 Select £50 team of 4



Player 1 Name
Home Club
CDH Number
Telephone Number
E-mail address
Preferred start time



Player 2 Name
Player 2 Home Club
Player 3 Name
Player 3 Home Club
Player 4 Name
Player 4 Home Club



  • Please return this form with fees to Glencorse Golf Club,
    Milton Bridge, Penicuik EH26 0RD

  • Cheques payable to Glencorse Golf Club.
    (Ladies Open Greensomes cheques payable to Glencorse Golf
    Club Ladies Section.)