Gents and Seniors Section

The Glencorse Gents’ and Seniors Sections are both extremely busy in both the Summer and Winter seasons.  

There are over 80 Competitions throughout the year, for a mixture of Medals and Trophies, and Members include the current Lothians Golf Champion, Jamie Morris (pictured above with Club Professional Cliffe Jones).

We compete in the Lothian’s Golf Association Summer League and are looking forward to this Year’s Competition.

If you are interested in joining our friendly Club then a warm welcome awaits you – please contact our Secretary who will be delighted to provide further information.

Gents and Seniors Fixture List 2018 – 2019

Sat 31st      March Medal ( Stableford )

Mon 2nd     Senior April Medal

Sat 7th        April Tankard

Sat 14th      Shotgun Foursomes

Tue 17th     Senior Match v Mortonhall  (a)  8.30 for 9.00am

Sat 21st      April Medal

Wed 25th   April Wednesday Medal

Sat 28th      Club Team Tournament ( Ladies & Gents )

Tue 1st     Senior Match v Prestonfield  (h)  8.30 for 9.00am

Sat 5th      May Medal

Mon 7th    May Senior Medal

Tue 8th      Turnhouse v Glencorse  (a)

Sat 12th     Spring Meeting

Mon 14th   Royal Musselburgh v Glencorse  (a)

Tue 15th     Senior Open

Thu 17th    Senior Match v Haddington  (a)   9.00 for 9.30am

Sat 19th     Cairn Trophy  ( Ladies & Gents )

Mon 21st   Glencorse v Silverknowes  (h)

Wed 23rd   May Wednesday Medal

Sat 26th     Professional’s Day   ( Ladies & Gents )

Sun 27th    Maxwell Hewitt Salver.  ( Mixed Foursomes Qualifying event ) 10.00am

Tue 29th    Mortonhall v Glencorse  (a)

Sat 2nd     Summer Meeting ( A&B Sections ) (Championship Qualifying)

Sun 3rd    Summer Meeting (C Section) (Championship Qualifying Rd 2)

Mon 4th   Senior June Medal

Dalmahoy v Glencorse  (a)

Sat 9th      June Medal

Sun 10th   Club Championship C Section 5.00pm

Mon 11th  Club Championship A Section 5.00pm

Tue 12th   Club Championship B Section 5.00pm

Wed 13th  Club Championship A & B Sections 5.00pm

Thu 14th   Senior Match v Craigmillar Park  (h)  8.30 for 9.00am

Club Championship C Section 5.00pm

Fri 15th    Club Championship Semi-finals ( All Sections )

Sat 16th    Texas Scramble  ( Ladies & Gents )

Sun 17th   Club Championship Finals

Wed 20th  June Wednesday Medal

Sat 23rd    June Tankard Ladies & Gents  ( Shotgun am, normal pm )

Tue 26th    Glencorse v Turnhouse  (h)

Thu 28th   Senior Match v Broomieknowe  (a)  8.30 for 9.00am

Sun 1st       July Medal

Mon 2nd     July Senior Medal

Tue 3rd       Glencorse v Royal Musselburgh  (h)

Tue 10th     Senior Match v Merchants  (h)  8.30 for 9.00am

Glencorse v Mortonhall  (h)

Sat 14th      J J Wilson Trophy

Tue 17th     Glencorse v Dalmahoy  (h)   5.30pm

Wed 18th    July Wed Medal

Sat 21st      July Tankard Ladies & Gents  (Shotgun  am, normal pm)

Tue 24th     Silverknowes v Glencorse  (a)

Thu 26th     Senior Match v Turnhouse  (a)  8.15 for 8.45am

Sat 28th      Cowan Trophy ( Seniors 50 and over )

Sat 4th       1990 Trophy  ( West Linton )

Sun 5th       August Tankard  Ladies & Gents  ( Shotgun am, normal pm )

Mon 6th     August Senior Medal

Tue 7th      Senior Friendly v Dalmahoy  (a)   8.30 for 9.00am

Thu 9th      Senior Match v Kingsknowe  (h)  8.30 for 9.00am

Sat 11th     August Medal

Thu 16th    Senior Friendly v West Linton  (h)  9.00 for 9.30am

Sat 18th     Club Greensomes  Ladies and Gents

Tue 21st    Senior Friendly v Peebles  (a)       9.00 for 9.30am

Wed 22nd  August Wednesday Medal

Thu 23rd    Senior Match v Swanston  (a)   8.30 for 9.00am

Sat 25th     Neil Shillinglaw  Gents Open

Sun 2nd   Junior League Final

Mon 3rd   September Senior Medal

Tue 4th     Senior Match v Ravelston  (h)   8.30 for 9.00am

Wed 5th   September Wednesday Medal

Sat 8th      Autumn Meeting    ( Stroke Play Qualifying )

Sun 9th     Gents Open Texas Scramble

Sat 15th    September Tankard

Sun 16th   Stroke Play Championships

Tue 18th   Senior Friendly v Torwoodlee  (a)  9.30am

Sat 22nd   September Medal

Sat 29th    Inter Club Team Tournament

Sun 30th   Inter Club Team Tournament

Mon 1st   Senior October Medal

Sat 6th     October Medal

Sat 13th    Medal Winners Competition

Gents Prize Giving 2017 – 2018

Glencorse Golf Club Gents and Seniors Prize Winners 2017 / 2018

APRIL TANKARD

Winner ~ D Amos

SEPTEMBER TANKARD

Winner ~ F Richards

MONTHLY MEDALS

March ~ S Edwards
April ~ D Audsley
May ~ J Halliday
June ~ S McGarry
July ~ A McGuinness
August ~ C Webster
September ~ C Paul
October ~ A Stewart

MONTHLY WEDNESDAY MEDALS

April ~ George Henderson
May ~ J Grahame
June ~ I Edwards
July ~ K Liddell
August ~ R D Wilson
September ~ N Brolly

ALEXANDER INGLIS TROPHY ~ SPRING MEETING

Winner ~ G Hamilton

COWAN TROPHY

Winner ~ G Sharp

BELLWOOD CHALLENGE CUP

Runner-up ~ N Begbie
Winner ~ S Edwards

J G TAYLOR TROPHY ~ AUTUMN MEETING

Winner ~ S Edwards

ALEXANDER GRAHAM MEMORIAL TROPHY MEDAL WINNERS

Winner ~ F Fleming

FAMOUS GROUSE SHOTGUN FOURSOMES

Winners ~ W Renton, I Peaston

MAXWELL HEWITT SALVER

Runners-up ~
Winners ~ L Doonan, Anne Hanson

PENTLAND SHIELD

Runners-up ~ F Russell, S Wann
Winners ~ D Greig, C King

JOHN MABON CLARET JUG

Winner ~ J Morris

GLENCORSE VASE – CLUB TEAM TOURNAMENT

Winners ~ G Underhill
~ G Hunter
~ I Robertson
~ J Hannah

J.J. WILSON TROPHY

Winner ~ R Gray

JOHN PATERSON TROPHY – SUMMER MEETING

Winner ~ W Clemitson

BOWDEN TROPHY ( Club Greensomes )

Winners ~ J Halliday, J.L. Wilson

PUNCH BOWL – BEST THREE OF FOUR MAJORS

Winner ~ D Johnston

TOMMY PENDREICH TROPHY

Winner ~ D Johnston

McCRAE BATTALION TROPHY

Winner ~ I Morton

WINTER STABLEFORD

Winner ~ J Irving, Eclectic ~ B Smith,G Hunter

CLARK TROPHY – WINTER FOURSOMES

Runners-up ~ S F Clark, S McCaffery
Winners ~ M McEwan, I Edwards

1990 TROPHY ~ B Stark
GENTS OPEN ~ S Campbell

ST. ANDREWS SALVER – STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner ~ A Shanks

RENNIE TROPHY – “C” CHAMPIONSHIP

Runner-up ~ J Irving
Winner ~ R Smith

STEWART TROPHY – “B” CHAMPIONSHIP

Runner-up ~ S Gordon
Winner ~ B Anderson

MUIRFIELD TROPHY – “A” CHAMPIONSHIP
Runner-up ~ J Morris
Winner ~ A Shanks

MONTHLY MEDALS

April ~ D Brydon
May ~ W Pennycook
June ~ R D Wilson
July ~ R F Black
August ~ J L Wilson
September ~ Graeme Reid
October ~ M Louden

WEBSTER QUAICH

Runner-up ~ M Massaro
Winner ~ C Markey

WILLIE SMITH (SNOWBALL) TROPHY

Winner ~ M Louden

Gents Course Record

In 2003 David Clark became the first person to break 60 with a 59 in the July Medal.

Until, in 2006, Justin Lamb equalled David’s 59 in the September Stableford Medal